• as of
  • Democrats:
  • Republicans:
  • Others:
  • Total:

Vote by Mail (Absentee)

Vote-by-Mail (Absentee) ballots
are NOT FORWARDABLE MAIL!!!

Vote by Mail, otherwise known as Absentee Voting, is a service provided for registered voters who wish to vote in the comfort of their homes or for those who may be away from Putnam County.

A mail ballot may be requested for either a specific election or for all elections through two (2) General Elections.

Vote by Mail (Absentee) Ballots may be requested:

  • In person

  • By telephone, call (386)329-0224.

  • By mail, Supervisor of Elections, 2509 Crill Ave., Suite 900 Palatka, FL  32177

  • By fax, dial (386)329-0455

  • By email / Online

Select an image to submit your request
for a Vote by mail (Absentee) Ballot:


For office information CLICK HERE.

Only the voter, or a designated member of his or her IMMEDIATE family or legal guardian can request a vote by mail (absentee ballot) for the voter. Immediate family means the voter's spouse or parent, child, grandparent or sibling of the voter or the voter's spouse. A request for a vote by mail (absentee) ballot from the voter must include the following information:

  • Voter's name
  • Voter's Putnam County residence address
  • Voter's date of birth

  • Voter's signature; if the request is in writing

A request for a vote by mail (absentee) ballot from a designated IMMEDIATE family
member or legal guardian must include the voter information as listed above in
addition to the following information:

  • The designee's name

  • The designee's relationship to the voter

  • The designee will need to provide their driver's license, identification card, or other form of
    picture identification

  • The requestor's signature; if the request is in writing


CLICK HERE
for a printable Affidavit to Pick-up Vote by Mail Ballot for Voter.

 
IMPORTANT things to REMEMBER about Vote by Mail (Absentee) 

Update Address
Residence/Mailing

Vote by Mail (Absentee) ballots are NOT FORWARDABLE!!!
Update your address to prevent any delivery delays.
RETURNED MAIL will VOID your Vote by Mail (Absentee) ballot request.
Other Mailing 
Address
A request for a ballot to be mailed to an address that is NOT 
currently on your Voter Record MUST be made in writing and 
signed by the voter.  Use the Vote by Mail (Absentee) Ballot
Request Form to include the alternate address in the "mail 
ballot to" section.
Last Day to
Request
All requests for ballots to be mailed MUST be received no later
than 5 p.m. on the 6th day prior to an election. 
Pickup by other 
than voter
Up to 5 days prior to an election a voter must provide a written
authorization for a designee to pick up a Vote by Mail
(Absentee) Ballot.  Click here for Authorization Form
Signature 
Required
After marking your ballot and placing it in the envelope provided,
PLEASE SIGN the Voter's Certificate on the back.
Forgot to Sign  If you submit a voted Vote by Mail (Absentee) ballot with an 
unsigned Voter's Certificate, an Affidavit ( English / Spanish)
must be submitted no later than 5 p.m. on the day before
the election.

Check the status of your Vote by Mail (Absentee) ballot.
Signature Differs
If you submit a voted Vote by Mail (Absentee) ballot the signature
on the Voter's Certificate must match the signature on your voter 
voter registration record.  If not, a Signature Cure Affidavit must
be submitted no later than 5 p.m. on the day before the election.

It is also suggested to complete a Voter Registration Application
( English / Spanish ) so your Voter Record can be updated with
your current signature.

Check the status of your Vote by Mail (Absentee) ballot.
Voting Absentee
on Election Day
An absentee ballot may not be delivered to an elector or an elector's
immediate family member on Election Day unless the voter affirms
in an "Election Day Absentee Ballot Delivery Affidavit" to an
EMERGENCY that keeps the voter from being able to go to his/her
polling place to vote per Section 101.62, F.S.

VERY IMPORTANT:
Voted Vote by Mail (Absentee) ballots CANNOT BE TURNED IN AT THE POLLS
ON ELECTION DAY.  
They MUST be returned to the Elections Office no
later than 7 p.m. on Election Day in order to be counted.