• as of
  • Democrats:
  • Republicans:
  • Others:
  • Total:

County Officials

Click on the office holders name to be directed to their website.

Office Name Contact Office Holder Party  Contact Information  Term Length  Next Election 
 County Judge
 Group 1

Joe Boatwright
NP PO Box 758
Palatka, FL 32178
Phone: (386)329-0269
Fax: (386)329-1229  
 6  2024
 County Judge
 Group 2

          
Elizabeth A. "Libby" Morris 

NP PO Box 147
Palatka, FL 32178
Phone: (386)326-2736
Fax: (386)329-1918  
6  2020
Clerk of Court 


Tim Smith 

DEM 410 St. Johns Ave.
Palatka, FL 32177
Phone: (386)329-0361
Fax: (386)329-0888  
4 2020
Sheriff


H.D. "Gator DeLoach

REP 130 Orie Griffin Blvd
Palatka, FL 32177
Phone: (386)329-0849  
4 2020
Tax Collector 


Linda Myers

DEM  312 Oak St
Palatka, FL 32177
Phone: (386)329-0282
4 2020
Property Appraiser


Tim Parker

REP  312 Oak Street
Palatka, FL 32177
Phone: (386)329-0288
Fax: (386)329-0447
4 2020
Supervisor of
Elections


Charles L. Overturf III

DEM 2509 Crill Ave., Suite 900
Palatka, FL 32177
Phone: (386)329-0224
Fax: (386)329-0455  
4 2020
Superintendent of
Schools 

 
Rick Surrency

DEM 200 S. 7th St.
Palatka, FL 32177
Phone: (386)329-0602
Fax: (386)329-0520  
 4 2020

County Commissioner
District 1 

 
Bill Pickens

REP  2509 Crill Ave., Suite 200
Palatka, FL 32177
Phone: (386)329-0201
Fax: (386)329-1216
2020
County Commissioner
District 2


Chip Laibl

DEM   Board of County Commissioners
2509 Crill Ave., Suite 200
Palatka, FL 32177
Phone: (386)329-0201
Fax: (386)329-1216  
2018 

County
Commissioner
District 3


Terry Turner

REP   Board of County Commissioners
2509 Crill Ave., Suite 200
Palatka, FL 32177
Phone: (386)329-0201
Fax: (386)329-1216
2018 

County Commissioner
District 4

 
Larry Harvey

REP  Board of County Commissioners
2509 Crill Ave., Suite 200
Palatka, FL 32177
Phone: (386)329-0201
Fax: (386)329-1216  
4 2018 

County Commissioner
District 5

 
Buddy Goddard

REP  Board of County Commissioners
2509 Crill Ave., Suite 200
Palatka, FL 32177
Phone: (386)329-0201
Fax: (386)329-1216  
4 2020

School Board
District 1

 
Nikki Cummings 

NP  District School Board
School Administration Building
200 Reid Street
Palatka, FL 32177
Phone: (386)329-0510
Fax: (386)329-0655
2018

School Board
District 2


David Buckles

NP District School Board
School Administration Building
200 Reid Street
Palatka, FL 32177
Phone: (386)329-0510
Fax: (386)329-0655  
4 2020

School Board
District 3


Sandra Gilyard

NP District School Board
School Administration Building
200 Reid Street
Palatka, FL 32177
Phone: (386)329-0510
Fax: (386)329-0655  
4 2020

School Board
District 4


Kathy Jorgensen

NP District School Board
School Administration Building
200 Reid Street
Palatka, FL 32177
Phone: (386)329-0510
Fax: (386)329-0655
 
4 2018

School Board
District 5

 
Jane T. Crawford

NP District School Board
School Administration Building
200 Reid Street
Palatka, FL 32177
Phone: (386)329-0510
Fax: (386)329-0655
4 2018

Soil & Water
Conservation
District 1

Doug Duran  NP  Putnam Soil & Water
Conservation District
111 Yelvington Rd., Suite 4
East Palatka, FL 32131
Phone: (386)328-6522
Fax: (386)328-3054
4 2022
Soil & Water
Conservation
District 2
Teddy Siehler  NP  Putnam Soil & Water
Conservation District
111 Yelvington Rd., Suite 4
East Palatka, FL 32131
Phone: (386)328-6522
Fax: (386)328-3054 
4 2020
Soil & Water
Conservation
District 3
VACANT NP  Putnam Soil & Water
Conservation District
111 Yelvington Rd., Suite 4
East Palatka, FL 32131
Phone: (386)328-6522
Fax: (386)328-3054 
4 2018
Soil & Water
Conservation
District 4
John Newbold III  NP  Putnam Soil & Water
Conservation District
111 Yelvington Rd., Suite 4
East Palatka, FL 32131
Phone: (386)328-6522
Fax: (386)328-3054 
4 2020

Soil & Water
Conservation
District 5

 Stephen Singleton NP  Putnam Soil & Water
Conservation District
111 Yelvington Rd., Suite 4
East Palatka, FL 32131
Phone: (386)328-6522
Fax: (386)328-3054 
4 2022